Privacy

The operators of this website (see imprint) take the protection of your personal

data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in

accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data

protection declaration.

 

Data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator The use of

our website is generally possible without providing personal data. As far as on

our sides personal data (for example name, address or e-mail addresses) are

raised, this takes place, as far as possible, always on voluntary basis. This

data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication

by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access

by third parties is not possible.

 

Right to information, right to correction, blocking, deletion, objection, right of

revocation  On written request we will inform you about your personal data stored by us. You

also have the right to correct, block or delete this data. Furthermore, you

have the possibility at any time to object to the collection, processing and

use of your data and/or to revoke your consent to the collection, processing

and forwarding of your personal data to us with effect for the future. The

request must be sent to the address given in the imprint of the website.

 

General data collection

 

When you access our website or retrieve a file, data about this process is stored in a

log file on our web server. In detail, the following data can be stored:

 

IP address (if possible, it is stored anonymously)

Domain name of the website you came from

Names of the files retrieved

Date and time of a request

Name of your Internet Service Provider

and, if applicable, the operating system and browser version of your mobile device

We only store IP addresses for data security reasons in order to guarantee the

stability and security of our system (legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f

DSGVO). We reserve the right to statistically evaluate anonymous data records.

This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

 

Contact form

 

If you send us enquiries using the contact form, your details from the enquiry form,

including the contact data you provided there, will be stored and processed by

us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up

questions. The data is therefore entered exclusively on the basis of your

consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can object to this at any time

(right of withdrawal). We will not pass on this data without your consent.

Use of data when registering for the e-mail newsletter

If you register for our newsletter, we use the data required for this or separately

communicated by you in order to regularly send you our e-mail newsletter in

accordance with your consent. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any

time and either by sending a message to the contact option described below or

via a link provided for this purpose in the newsletter.

The data entered in the newsletter registration form will be processed exclusively on

the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke your

consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and its use for sending

the newsletter at any time, for example via the “unsubscribe” link in the

newsletter. The legality of the data processing processes already carried out

remains unaffected by the revocation.

Your data will be forwarded directly to our email software ActiveCampaign. ActiveCampaign

is registered with Privacy Shield and is required to comply with EU data

protection rules. They will not use or pass on your data for the delivery of

e-mails. More information can be found here. https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection_en

 

Links to third party websites

 

This website contains references to third-party websites in the form of so-called

links. Only when you click on such a link, data is transferred to the link

target. This is technically necessary. The transmitted data are in particular:

Your IP address, the time you clicked the link, the page on which you clicked

the link, information about your Internet browser.

 

Use of cookies

 

In order to make your visit to our website attractive and to enable

the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies on various pages. These

are small text files that are stored on your mobile device. Some of the cookies

we use are deleted after the end of the browser session, i.e. after closing

your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your terminal

and enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit (persistent

cookies). You can set your browser in such a way that you are informed about

the setting of cookies and decide individually about their acceptance or

exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally. If you choose

not to accept cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited. we only

use cookies in accordance with art. 5 par. 1 lit a DSGVO, i.e. in accordance

with the principles “legality, processing in good faith, transparency”) If you

wish to prevent the use of cookies, you can do so through local settings in your Internet browser

(e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Opera or Safari).

 

Google Fonts

 

This page uses certain fonts from Google for display. When you call up a page, your

browser loads these fonts. Your IP address, including the page (Internet

address) that you have visited, will be transmitted to a Google server. More

information about these Google fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq

and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

 

Use of Google (Universal) Analytics for web analysis

 

Our website uses the analysis service Google Analytics. This web analysis service

is operated by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043,

USA (hereinafter: Google). We use Google Analytics to evaluate your use of our

website and to compile reports on user activities. Our legitimate interest in

data processing also lies in these purposes. The legal basis for the use of

Google Analytics is § 15 para. 3 TMG and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. This

analysis tool works on the basis of cookies. A cookie is a text file that is

sent when you visit a website and stored temporarily on the user’s hard drive

to enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information stored by the

cookie is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and then stored

there. In the context of IP anonymisation, your IP address will previously be

reduced by Google within a member state of the EU or another state party to the

Agreement on the European Economic Area. On our behalf, Google will use the transmitted

information to create a report on the use of the website. We have signed an

order processing agreement with Google. The IP address transmitted within the

framework of Google Analytics is not combined with other Google data. If you

wish to prevent the use of cookies, you can do so by locally changing your

settings in the Internet browser used on your computer (e.g. Safari, Internet

Explorer, Opera, Firefox etc.), i.e. the program for opening and displaying

Internet pages. Furthermore, you can prevent the collection and processing of

your data by the Google cookie by downloading and installing a browser plug-in

offered by Google under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

You can prevent the collection by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link.

Then an opt-out cookie is set which prevents the future collection of your data

when you visit this website: Disable Google Analytics

Further information on the terms of use and data protection of Google and Google

Analytics can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html

as well as at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/.

We would like to point out that Google Analytics has been supplemented by the

“anonymizeIp” extension. This ensures that IP addresses are collected

anonymously.

 

Privacy policy for the use of Google AdWords

 

The data controller has integrated Google AdWords on this website. Google AdWords is an

Internet advertising service that allows advertisers to place ads in both

Google’s search engine results and the Google Advertising Network. Google

AdWords allows an advertiser to pre-define certain keywords to display an ad in

Google’s search engine results only when the user uses the search engine to

retrieve a keyword-relevant search result. On the Google Network, ads are

distributed to thematically relevant websites using an automatic algorithm and

using the previously defined keywords.

 

The operator of Google AdWords services is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy,

Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. The purpose of Google AdWords is to advertise our website by displaying

interest-relevant advertising on the websites of third parties and in the

search engine results of the Google search engine and by displaying third-party

advertising on our website.

 

If a person concerned reaches our website via a Google ad, a so-called conversion

cookie is stored on the information technology system of the person concerned

by Google. What cookies are has already been explained above. A conversion

cookie loses its validity after thirty days and is not used to identify the

used to determine whether certain sub-pages, such as the shopping basket of an

online shop system, have been called up on our website. The conversion cookie

enables both us and Google to track whether a person who has accessed our

website via an AdWords ad has generated revenue, i.e. has completed or

cancelled a purchase of goods.

 

The data and information collected through the use of the conversion cookie is used by

Google to generate visit statistics for our website. We use these visit

statistics to determine the total number of users who have been referred to us

via AdWords ads, i.e. to determine the success or failure of the respective

AdWords ad and to optimize our AdWords ads for the future. Neither our company

nor other Google AdWords advertisers receive information from Google that could

identify the person concerned.

 

The conversion cookie is used to store personal information, such as the websites

visited by the person concerned. Personal data, including the IP address of the

Internet connection used by the person concerned, is therefore transferred to

Google in the United States of America each time he or she visits our Internet

pages. This personal data is stored by Google in the United States of America.

Google may disclose personal data collected through the technical process to

third parties.

 

The person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies by our website at any time,

as already described above, by means of an appropriate setting of the Internet

browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such a

setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a

conversion cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned.

In addition, a cookie already set by Google AdWords can be deleted at any time

via the Internet browser or other software programs.

 

Furthermore, the person concerned has the possibility to object to interest-based

advertising by Google. To do this, the person concerned must access the www.google.de/settings/ads link

from each of the Internet browsers they use and make the required settings there.

Further information and Google’s current privacy policy can be found at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

 

Use of Facebook plugins

 

Our website uses so-called social plugins (“plugins”) of the social network

Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto,

CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The plugins are marked with a Facebook logo or the

addition “Facebook Social Plug-in” or “Facebook Social Plugin”. An overview of

the Facebook plugins and their appearance can be found here: http://developers.facebook.com/plugins

 

When you access a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser

establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the

plugin is transmitted directly from Facebook to your browser and integrated

into the page. Through this integration Facebook receives the information that

your browser has called up the corresponding page of our website, even if you

do not have a Facebook profile or are not currently logged on to Facebook. This

information (including your IP address) is transmitted directly from your

browser to a Facebook server in the USA and stored there.

 

If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can immediately associate your visit to our

website with your Facebook profile. If you interact with the plugins, for

example by clicking the “I like” button or making a comment, this information

is also transmitted directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The

information is also published on your Facebook profile and displayed to your

Facebook friends. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of

the data by Facebook as well as your rights and setting options for the

protection of your privacy can be found in the data protection information of

Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

 

If you do not want Facebook to associate the data collected via our website directly with

your Facebook profile, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our

website. You can also completely prevent the Facebook plugins from loading with

add-ons for your browser, e.g. the “Facebook Blocker” (http://webgraph.com/resources/facebookblocker/)

or the script blocker “NoScript” (http://noscript.net/).

 

Use of Facebooks visitor access statistics

 

We use the visitor access statistics (remarketing function) “Custom Audiences” of

Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”),

also known as Facebook Pixel. This feature enables us to target website

visitors with advertising by delivering personalized, interest-based Facebook

advertising to visitors to this website when they visit the Facebook social

network. The function is only activated after you have given your permission.

If this function is activated, a direct connection to a Facebook server is

established when you visit this website. The Facebook server receives

information about which of our websites you have visited. Facebook maps this

information to your personal Facebook account. For more information about Facebook’s

collection and use of the data, your rights and ways to protect your privacy,

please see Facebook’s privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

If you do not want Facebook to associate the collected information directly

with your Facebook account, you can deactivate the remarketing function “Custom

Audiences” here. You must be logged in to Facebook.

 

Facebook has submitted to the Privacy Shield Agreement between the European Union and

the United States and has certified itself accordingly. In doing so, Facebook

undertakes to comply with the standards and regulations of European data

protection law. Further information can be found on this website.

 

If you do not have a Facebook account, you can disable Facebook usage-based advertising

on the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance website: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/.

 

Use of social plugins; Instagram

 

Our website uses so-called social plugins (“plugins”) of the Instagram online

service, which is operated by Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA

94025, USA (“Instagram”). The plug-ins are marked with an Instagram logo, for

example in the form of an “Instagram camera”. An overview of the Instagram

plugins and their appearance can be found here: http://.instagram.com/post/36222022872/introducing-instagram-badges.

 

When you access a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser

establishes a direct connection to Instagram’s servers. Instagram transfers the

content of the plugin directly to your browser and integrates it into the page.

This integration informs Instagram that your browser has called up the

corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have an Instagram profile

or are not currently logged in to Instagram. This information (including your

IP address) is transmitted directly from your browser to an Instagram server in

the USA and stored there.

 

If you are logged in to Instagram, Instagram can immediately associate your visit to

our website with your Instagram account. If you interact with the plugins, for

example by pressing the “Instagram Camera” button, this information is also

transmitted directly to an Instagram server and stored there. The information

is also published on your Instagram account and displayed to your contacts.

Please refer to Instagram’s privacy policy for the purpose and scope of data

collection and the further processing and use of the data by Instagram and your

rights and setting options for protecting your privacy: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388/.

If you do not want Instagram to associate the information collected through our website

directly with your Instagram account, you must log out of Instagram before

visiting our website. You can also completely prevent the Instagram plugins

from loading with add-ons for your browser, e.g. with the script blocker

“NoScript” (http://noscript.net/).

 

Use of videos (e.g. Youtube, Vimeo)

 

This website uses the Youtube embedding function to display and play videos from the

provider “Youtube”. The extended data protection mode is used here, which,

according to the provider, does not initiate the storage of user information

until the video(s) are played. If the playback of embedded YouTube videos is

started, the provider uses “YouTube” cookies to collect information about user

behavior. According to “Youtube”, these serve, among other things, to collect

video statistics, to improve user-friendliness and to prevent abusive

practices. Regardless of the playback of the embedded videos, every time this

website is accessed, a connection to the Google network “DoubleClick” is

established, which can trigger further data processing operations without our

influence.

 

Furtherinformation on data protection at “YouTube” can be found in the provider’s data

protection declaration at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

 

WordPress.com statistics

 

We use the analysis tool WordPress.com-Stats to evaluate visitor access. Provider is

Automattic Inc, 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110-4929, USA

(“Automattic”), using the tracking technology of Quantcast Inc, 201 3rd St,

Floor 2, San Francisco, CA 94103-3153, USA (“Quantcast”). WordPress.com-Stats

uses “cookies” to analyze your use of this website. The information obtained

about your use of this website is stored on a server of Automattic and

Quantcase. Your IP address will be made anonymous immediately after processing

and before it is stored. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the

appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this

you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can

object to the collection and use of your data by Quantcast with effect for the

future by clicking on the following link and setting a deselection cookie in

your browser by clicking on “Click here to opt-out”: http://www.quantcast.com/opt-out.

If you delete all cookies on your computer, you must set the opt-out cookie

again.